Give
Annual Report on Giving
Annual Report on Giving 2019-2020

Alumni

Alumni connections to Newark Academy are strong and ever-present in social, networking and fundraising initiatives. As donors, NA alumni provide important financial support for the professional development of faculty they so fondly remember; for the rigorous academics that once challenged them; for the arts, athletics and clubs that are at the center of NA’s vibrant student life; and for the scholarships that make the NA experience more accessible to all.
This list includes all Newark Academy Alumni who have donated to NA during the 2019-2020 fiscal year.  Annual Fund participation percentage only includes those who donated to the 2019-2020 Annual Fund.

Class of 1939
Annual Fund Participation – 50%
Donald S. Schlenger
 
Class of 1940                                                              
Annual Fund Participation– 33.33%
Jerome Bess
 
Class of 1943                                                              
Annual Fund Participation – 50%
James Beckett, Jr.
 
Class of 1944
Annual Fund Participation –  33.33%
William F. Haynes
Robert A. Klein
William T. Wachenfeld
 
Class of 1946
Annual Fund Participation – 20%
Stephen J. Boyle
Robert Cronheim
Arthur E. Halprin*
 
Class of 1947
Annual Fund Participation –8.33%
Andrew L. Kaufman
 
Class of 1948
Annual Fund Participation – 23.53%
Robert H. Greene
Leslie W. Johnson
Joseph A. Meyer*
Leonard S. Polaner
William B. Stern
 
Class of 1949
Annual Fund Participation – 12.50%
Robert H. Glass
Paul R. Joseph*
Ralph Politi, Sr.
 
Class of 1950
Annual Fund Participation – 23.81%
Louis V. Henston
Paul H. Hirsch
Frank Koch II
Mark Leibo
Lawrence D. Taylor
 
Class of 1951
Annual Fund Participation – 33.33%
Mercer Blanchard
Maurice J. Ferris
David S. Hoag
Kelly Marx
Lee P. Neuwirth
 
Class of 1952
Annual Fund Participation – 50%
John J. Evans
Joseph J. Fitzsimmons
Paul C. Forman
Norman Grossblatt
Albert B. Levin
Harold P. Levitt
John B. Marti
Thomas Y. Swatland
Bruce Van Vliet '52
William Van Winkle
 
Class of 1953
Annual Fund Participation – 16.67%
Seth A. Boorstein
Arnold S. Minoff
 
Class of 1954
Annual Fund Participation – 11.11%
Michael B. Frankel
Paul C. Jameson
 
Class of 1955
Annual Fund Participation – 18.18%
Philip D. Kaltenbacher
Gerd H. Keuffel
Edward L. Levitt
Neal A. Schlendorf
 
Class of 1956
Annual Fund Participation -9.09%
Michael B. Shusteroff
 
Class of 1958
Annual Fund Participation – 31.25%
Mark L. Fleischman
Henry W. Hildinger
Stephen H. Knee
John H. Lowenstein
Robert L. Meyer
 
Class of 1959
Annual Fund Participation – 33.33%
Robert E. Butler
Gerald I. Cetrulo III
James J. D'Angelo
Robert C. Held
Robert W. Heyer
Douglas B. Slade
Robert I. Soare
Charles J. Tiensch
 
Class of 1960
Annual Fund Participation – 11.11%
Peter C. De Vito
Stephen R. Erickson
Newton B. Schott, Jr.
 
Class of 1961
Annual Fund Participation – 28.57%
Curtis Cetrulo
Albert A. Del Negro
George G. Gamba
Scott Hunt
Walter H. Kunisch
Bernard A. Leroe*
Luccio R. Ricci
Donald Schmachtenberg
Rudolf Seitz
MacKinnon Simpson
Mitchell H. Spingarn
 
Class of 1962
Annual Fund Participation – 31.43%
Patrick E. Ciccone
Bernard J. D'Avella
David W. Hemphill
Carl H. Ill
George N. Lampros
Frank L. McCabe
James D. McWilliams
Ralph G. Pellecchia
Whitney C. Russell, Jr.
Stephan E. Sotkin
Michael J. Winick
 
Class of 1963
Annual Fund Participation – 13.64%
Lanny J. Davis
Charles A. Fischbein
Richard P. Howard
 
Class of 1964
Annual Fund Participation – 25%
Robert G. Abrams
Mark A. Belnick
Stuart A. Lawrence
Howard A. Massler
John B. Rubinstein
William H. Sheppard
Robert H. Wellen
Michael R. Yogg
 
Class of 1965
Annual Fund Participation – 7.69%
Jeffrey M. Garrod
Arthur M. Klebanoff
Van S. Stevens
Vincent Strully, Jr.
 
Class of 1966
Annual Fund Participation – 8.82%
Thomas C. Louthan
Frank P. Pinchak
Michael J. Wagner
 
Class of 1967
Annual Fund Participation – 12.20%
Lawrence G. Cetrulo
William J. Colin
William Gibson '67
Eric R. Rosenberg
Robert M. Weisenfeld
 
Class of 1968
Annual Fund Participation – 17.95%
Robert A. Aronson
George T. Ciccone
Samuel W. Croll III
Ralph B. Higgins III
Stephan G. Kravitz
John P. Ritota, Jr.
Peter L. Schwartz
 
Class of 1969
Annual Fund Participation – 42.59%
William R. Balchunas
Peter J. Behrle
Richard S. Beltram
John H. Bess
Paul N. Bontempo
William C. Bowers
Paul Charlesworth
Robert W. Dalrymple
Edward C. DeFabio
David P. Drake
Frederick D. Gangemi
Leo M. Gordon
William D. Green
John J. Hagenbuch
John W. Hanauer
Paul L. Kasoff
John B. Kvernland
Eric M. Lederer
John A. McCoubrey
John B. Newman
Alan S. Penziner
Arthur M. Pittis
Burton Richards
Peter D. Rubinstein
Thomas J. Travisano
Eleby R. Washington III
Donald A. Watrous
 
Class of 1970
Annual Fund Participation – 12.90%
Robert W. Cleveland
Richard D. Hofstetter
Paul R. Schottland
Michael Scoppetuolo
 
Class of 1971
Annual Fund Participation – 8.51%
Thomas E. Ewing
Lloyd Flaum
William D. Hardin, Jr.
Mark M. Iger
Richard Perl
 
Class of 1972
Annual Fund Participation – 17.78%
Daniel D. Cronheim
John C. Kimmel
Kent Leonhardt
Gary E. Madera
Anthony Petrello
Ralph Powell III
Charles D. Vogel
Joseph H. Walsh
 
Class of 1973
Annual Fund Participation – 10%
Anonymous (1)
Elizabeth Smith Gianis
David G. Hardin
Scott N. Newman
Sangram S. Sisodia
 
Class of 1974
Annual Fund Participation – 19.72%
Richard Adey
Laurence H. Belkoff
Kim Capobianco
Robert Cowen
Leslie Abney Ford
Jeffrey G. Furey
Scott R. Goddin
Scott McGraw
Edward A. Nebb
Jonathan D. Olesky
Michael L. Ravin
Stephen E. Schletter
Paul K. Steck
Adrien K. Wing
 
Class of 1975
Annual Fund Participation – 14.81%
Anonymous (1)
Whitney H. Baldwin
Jay A. Butan
John C. Galbraith
Peter R. Hardin
Nancy Baird Harwood
Ellen Lautenberg Hendel
Kathryn Augenblick Munk
Karen Rapkin
Philip Richards
Jeffrey J. Seymour
David K. Smith
 
Class of 1976
Annual Fund Participation – 10.71%
Michael A. Barrett
Kenneth M. Belkoff
Alexandria R. Davis
Donald C. DeFabio
Kelly A. Gorman
Catherine D. Herbst
Nancy Schechter Hochberg
Peter Marx
Bradford V. Nye
 
Class of 1977
Annual Fund Participation – 10%
James G. Cassino
Stanley K. Doobin
James L. Garofalo
Dillard Kirby
Mark J. Leuchten
Anne LeBuhn MacCowatt
David McGee
David D. McGraw
Nan Lautenberg Morgart
 
Class of 1978
Annual Fund Participation – 9.09%
Jennifer Gold Bennett
Scott Bevans, Jr.
Lisa Melone Cloughen
Lesly A. D'Ambola
Katherine Weiss DiSabito
Margery G. Feinberg
Anne M. Herbst
Rowan D. Murphy
 
Class of 1979
Annual Fund Participation – 7.50%
Seth L. Baranoff
John P. DeStefano
Susan B. Goldberg
David H. Lubowe
Brooke Nichols Rogers
Stuart G. Rogers
Louis Todd III
 
Class of 1980
Annual Fund Participation – 10.87%
Ruth Redmond Bloom
Lewis S. Borinsky
Kim S. Hirsh
Mark P. Kalkus
Jefferson W. Kirby
Nancy Palmer Kornbluh
Jane Florin Langendorff
Michael T. Melneck, Jr.
Theodore K. Raab
Gregory Stankiewicz
 
Class of 1981
Annual Fund Participation – 14.71%
Jeffrey H. Cohen
Peter S. Gruenberg
Rob J. Hendrickson
Joseph P. McGrath
Susan Kyle Nichols
Stephen A. Ochs
Jeffrey Rosen
Lisa A. Smith
Philip E. Strahan
Arthur Williams, IV
 
Class of 1982
Annual Fund Participation – 7.04%
Vida Buchalter Harband
Eric E. Schneck
Jeffrey J. Silverman
Karen A. Stockerl-Goldstein
Julie Bick Weed
 
Class of 1983
Annual Fund Participation – 10.64%
Anonymous (1)
Archit Amin
Sandhya E. Asirvatham
Sheila McGrath Beljan
Lisa Lautenberg Birer
Antonio J. Cappello
Robert D. Hardison
Denise J. Jamieson
Robin Rickert Liss
Evan H. Zucker
 
Class of 1984
Annual Fund Participation – 7.89%
Siobhan Creem
Julia S. Durand
Phyllis Rothschild Golnik
William E. Markstein
John Naporano
Brian K. Zucker
 
Class of 1985
Annual Fund Participation – 5.48%
Maria Rice Bellamy
Andrew D. Horowitz
Wayne D. Kent
Kimberley Griffinger Wachtel
 
Class of 1986
Annual Fund Participation – 15.29%
Penelope Morrison Boettiger
Daniel B. Case
Michele Chiles-Hickman
Betsy D. Dollinger
Joseph G. Falcone
Noah Franzblau
Evelyn Rosenthal Kaminsky
Joshua Lautenberg
Amanda Grashof Mott
Maria Coraci Sabando
James C. Schachtel
Timothy Sparks
Scott Vergano
 
Class of 1987
Annual Fund Participation – 6.41%
Andrew Erman
Nicole Quow-Thomason
Michael Rockoff
Eric Walker
Michael Weiss
 
Class of 1988
Annual Fund Participation 18.82%
Vincent Basile
Juliet Biederman
Julie Brody Magid
Lara Coraci-Basile
Stephanie Lichtenstein Edman
John C. Fleissner
Evan A. Friedel
David E. Mandel
Matthew McTamaney
Adam M. Miller
Onika Popo-James
Melissa Dollinger Shein
Andrew Sherman
Alexander Tait
Amaya Toland-Finger
Andrew Wayne
 
Class of 1989
Annual Fund Participation – 12.82%
Jennifer Riemer Allen
Marika Alzadon
Stacey Bradford
Christine Paul Cohen
Jason Diamond
Richard Greenberg
Keith M. Joseph
Geoffrey S. Lipari
Phinneus Sonin
Donald Stroh
 
Class of 1990
Annual Fund Participation – 14.81%
David Berger
Renee D. Eskow
Jill Fishman
Nicole Shafman Frankel
Bree Gelber Heitin
Ian Josloff
Andrew Kogan
Matthew Mandel
Michael Markowitz
Joseph Powell
Laura Gardner Remington
Jodi B. Samson
Scott Sinins
Glenn A. Waldorf
 
Class of 1991
Annual Fund Participation – 1.30%
Andrew Wiener
Richard L. Worth
 
Class of 1992
Annual Fund Participation – 5.97%
Matthew G. Gabin
Kristina Wels Kah
Fernando Maddock
Lisa K. Millman
 
Class of 1993
Annual Fund Participation – 9.20%
Rohit Bawa
Joseph Carrino
Jacqueline Lipsius Fleysher
Justin Garrod
Kevin Griffiths
Timothy E. Herburger
Suzanne Paragano Kane
Maria Teresa McNeilly-Anta
Jed S. Rosenthal
 
Class of 1994
Annual Fund Participation – 14.47%
Darren C. Eskow
Rebecca Moll Freed
Gregory Friedel
Jed Goldstein
Candace Polow Gorin
Joshua R. Jacobstein
Lisa B. Kaber
David H. Lee
Lena Hill Ryals
Jared Stadlin
Pamela H. Vichengrad
 
Class of 1995
Annual Fund Participation – 6.67%
Nicole Dispenziere-Pitcher
Rasheea Williams Hall
Chris Jenkins
Theodore Leng
Jeffrey Miller
James Worth
 
Class of 1996
Annual Fund Participation – 7.69%
Nikhil Barai
Allegra Blackburn-Dwyer
Melissa Harrison Boyd
Jason S. Granet
Alexander Rose
Eric Shih
 
Class of 1997
Annual Fund Participation – 6.74%
Amanda Rubinstein Black
Claire Farley Flynn
Adrian Hilliard Graham
Ajay Kulkarni
Craig A. Mestel
Peter-Anthony Pappas
 
Class of 1998
Annual Fund Participation – 14.81%
Michael P. Carniol
Danielle J. Garrod
Jade-Addon Hall
Jack A. Hyman
Lauren Jacobs-Lazer
Priya Pradhan Karkar
Mark E. Perez
Lisa Podell Boss
Arielle Greenbaum Saposh
Jenna Smith Schwerdt
Lisa Shah Sen
Nirav Soni
 
Class of 1999
Annual Fund Participation – 10.47%
Asha Talwar Coco
Mark Forscher
David J. Green
Stacy Rapacon Hodas
David Millman
Evan Nisenson
Allison Schwartz Pearlman
Nicole Ware Slavitt
Matthew Steenberg
 
Class of 2000
Annual Fund Participation – 11.90%
Julie Balzano
David Chakrin
Michael Clyne
Amy Kimmel Dahmann
Sarah A. Farley
David M. Klein
Alison Poole Lasher
Daniel R. Ramage
Peter A. Solomon
Andrew M. Weisel
 
Class of 2001
Annual Fund Participation – 5.21%
Danielle Schwartz Auerbach
Lara Samet Buchwald
Colin Griggs
Lauren G. Hedvat
Marni Greenbaum Weinberg
 
Class of 2002
Annual Fund Participation –12.50%
Zachary Alpern
August G. Dinger
Jacob M. Dunn
Christina Elliott
Stefanie D. Forman
Christina N. Palermo
Marcelo Porto
Michael Prasad
Ed Pursell
Elliot Schottland
James Solomon
Pria Talwar-Alpern
 
Class of 2003
Annual Fund Participation – 20.99%
Anonymous (1)
Heather Podvey Asip
Tiffany P.Bergin
Christopher T. Errico
Kevin W. Fritze
Shannon H. Hedvat
Chris W. Kettenmann
Charlotte Koeniger Lee
Harold A. Liss
David R. Mazzuca
Dorian Muench-Fritze
Aja Nisenson
Sam W. Olesky
Symon W. Perriman
David N. Rattner
Evan Sills
Mariam Subjally
Jonathan M. Villa
 
Class of 2004
Annual Fund Participation – 9.57%
Hillary Dixler Canavan
Eric Carniol
Brian Diebold
Sanjay Doraiswamy
Michael Kirwan
Andrew P. Pursell
Louise Ball Schutte
Kristen Shea
Tiffany Shumate
Jayson Uppal
 
Class of 2005
Annual Fund Participation – 17.44%
Daniel Forman
Mark Fritze
Gabriel Gaviola
Sam Gordon
Jamal Gorrick
Rebecca Groveman
Amy Hertz
Tracy Robinton Huser
Molly McGaughan
Jacquelyn S. Dorsky Pinchuk
Bridget Duffy Raines
Jordan Rose
Justin Silver
Nina Suda
Daniel Urban
 
Class of 2006
Annual Fund Participation – 13.27%
Amanda Addison
Alex Beecher
Alison Bumke
Wayne Colizza
Theodore A. Gibson
Laura Schottland Giske
Sarah Marcus Hansen
Brandon Hedvat
Rachel Newman Minerva
Jennifer Olivera
Anna Parlin
Daniel Petrillo
Sarah Podvey
Ilana Mandelbaum Sterling
 
Class of 2007
Annual Fund Participation – 13.92%
Justin Chan
Suzanne C. Diebold
David Doobin
Jeffrey Hau
Craig Helfer
Gillian Javetski
Robert MacTaggart, Jr.
Doug J. Milanes
Lauren Portnoi
Eric Rattner
Andrew Somberg
Elyse Uppal
 
Class of 2008
Annual Fund Participation – 13.40%
Anonymous (1)
Anna Birnbaum
Ryan Diehl
Louis Feinberg
Maxwell Frost
Dena Gaviola
Athrey Krishnakumar
Natalie Friedman Lampert
Andrew Laughlin
Joseph W. Longthorne
Bradley Maykow
Holly Maykow
Cori McGinn
John Sternlicht
 
Class of 2009
Annual Fund Participation – 18.95%
Samantha Lara Annunziata
Bernard Arnell
Katherine Bergin
Gabriella Bernal
Andrew S. Binger
George A. Carotenuto
Andrew J. Carter
Christina A. Colizza
Rebecca Curwin
Caroline S. Errico
Elise Javetski
Lauren Kaplan
Michael Mszanski
Jamie Neiman
Yesenia Nunez
Kyle Ostroff
Olivia Robbins
Brian Silver
Alexandra Swanson
 
Class of 2010
Annual Fund Participation – 21.28%
Blake D. Alex
Elizabeth L. Anderson
Ruth Antwi
Andrew J. DeLuca
Michael Doobin
Lauren DiRuggiero
Allison Eatroff
Lisa Fischer
Kumar Ghafoor
Brandon S. Gillman
Adam C. Goldberg
Evan Golombek
Joseph Isaac
Alyssa C. Leight
Rex N. Macaylo
Spencer Rice
Jessica Ridella
Samuel Sherman
Adam K. Somberg
Hershed A. Tilak
Brian Tross
 
Class of 2011
Annual Fund Participation – 14.61%
John C. Bloom
Michael V. Colizza
Joseph A. Gerish
Sydney M. Hershman
Allison T. Hyans
Jordan I. Jett
Katherine B. Johnson
Christina Kovar
Noah J. Liff
Sarah McGrath
Timothy J. Redmond
Ariel Sadeghi
Zachary Shinske
 
Class of 2012
Annual Fund Participation – 10.34%
Christopher P. Davis
Phoebe Feinberg
Randall Keur
Thomas Lutz
Navya Maddali
Sean P. Mulligan
Alistair Murray
Shane S. Neibart
Alexander Serratelli
Anne B. Tvetenstrand
 
Class of 2013
Annual Fund Participation –19%
Ethan Andrzejewski
Nicole Andrzejewski
Emma Brown
Charles Bushnell
Matthew Cowen
Rachel E. DeChiara
Emily DeLuca
Dillon Denehy
Katharine Fuzesi
Edward Harwood
Zoe Kay
Gregory Melillo
Nathan Rice
Gregory Ruda
Jaimie Sheppard
Elizabeth Swenson
Grace M. Thompson
Ana Isabelle van de Walle
Nicholas Williams
Kenith Zhou
 
Class of 2014
Annual Fund Participation – 18.56%
Bailey Galvin-Scott
Patrick Gerish
Jai Ghose
Harrison Glatt
Craig Haratz
Alexandra Katz
Kelly Lazarus
Marley Lazarus
Tyler Park
Jordyn Richardson-Norris
Faye Sheppard
Danielle Sidi
Taylor Smith
Cory Tell
Eddison Ugaddan
William Ulrich
Lauren Whelan
Jacob Wieseneck
 
Class of 2015
Annual Fund Participation – 13.19%
Gabriella Bellemo
Chloe Cubbage
David McGraw, Jr.
Kevin Mittal
Nicholas Murray
David Parker
Zachary Persing
David Robusto
Samuel Rosenberg
Parnika Sharma
Peter Torres, Jr.
Samuel Wood
 
Class of 2016
Annual Fund Participation – 15.69%
Anonymous (2)
Adam Branovan
John Capobianco
Catherine Celente
Jacob Furst
George Haglund
Andrew Hyans
James Laks
Aaron Levy
Karina Mehta
Elizabeth Merrigan
Alec Rubman
Joseph Sokolowski
Rory Tell
Brittney Tong
Samuel Vazir
Rachel Wilf
 
Class of 2017
Annual Fund Participation – 5.88%
Anthony Basile
Benjamin Bollinger
Jared Gilman
Jason Katz
Walter (Scotty) McGraw
Crystal Wang
 
Class of 2018
Annual Fund Participation – 3.96%
Ishan Gadde
Emmanuel G. Garcia
Yusuf Jackson
Julie F. Phipps
 
Class of 2019
Annual Fund Participation – 12.26%
Samarth Desu
Drew Flanagan
Spencer Glassman
Pierce C. Henderson
William Hutchinson
Mario S. Iturria
Mackenzie Kent
Zachary Kessel
Alexander Leaf
Evan MacGregor
William J. Mulligan
Roman Wright
David You
 
*Deceased
 

Thank You To Our Donors

Growing Engagement and Giving COVID-19 Relief

Throughout the pandemic, the Newark Academy Alumni Board of Governors went above and beyond to keep the alumni community together, albeit virtually. With the cancelation of an in-person Spring Reunion, 107 alumni from class years ending in 0’s and 5’s from 1975 through 2015 gathered on Zoom for Newark Academy's first Virtual Reunion Celebration. Through the @newarkacademyalumni Instagram and Facebook accounts, Director of Alumni Relations Evan Nisenson ’99 hosted live chats with featured alumni. Guests included Actress/Programmer Lyndsey Scott ‘02; Founding General Partner of Eniac Ventures Nihal Mehta ’95, and Actor Akshay Oberoi ’03. Another NA virtual program featured Pamela Vichengrad ’94, a human resources manager at Honeywell International, who hosted a resume building workshop.
 
NA alumni who were/are on the frontlines of the pandemic were recognized throughout the spring semester, as were those who led efforts to support frontline workers. Emily Labdon ’16, a product design major at Marist College, harnessed the power of her 3D printer to make face shields, sending them directly to fellow alum Ruth Antwi ’10, R.N. who was working on a COVID floor at St. Joseph’s Hospital in Paterson. Aman Patil ’17 hosted a food drive to help gather food for MEND, a food pantry network that supports local residents in need, and Lauren Jacobs-Lazer ’98 collected and delivered  supplies and snacks to frontline healthcare workers in a COVID unit at Morristown Medical Center.
Shaping independent education for grades 6-12 in Northern New Jersey