Give
Annual Report on Giving
Annual Report on Giving 2019-2020

Cupola Society

The Cupola Society celebrates donor loyalty to Newark Academy by recognizing those who have supported the Annual Fund for five or more consecutive years with a gift of any amount. NA is profoundly grateful for these donors whose generous yearly gifts have helped sustain Newark Academy’s tradition of excellence.
30+ Years
Anonymous (1)
Jerome Bess '40
John H. '69 and Joan Bess
Mercer Blanchard, Jr. '51
William D. Bloom and Ruth Redmond Bloom '80
Robert E. Butler '59
William J. Colin '67
Betsy Dollinger Bernstein '86
Amy Larkey Emelianoff
Thomas E. Ewing '71
Maurice J. Ferris, Jr. '51
Robert H. Glass '49
Leo M. '69 and Marci Gordon
William D. Green '69
Robert H. Greene '48
Norman Grossblatt '52
David G. '73 and Laura Hardin
Nancy Baird Harwood '75 and William Harwood
David S. Hoag '51
Richard D. Hofstetter '70
Scott M. Jacoby and Julie Madison Jacoby
Paul R. Joseph '49*
Wayne D. '85 and Patti Kent and Family
Gerd H. Keuffel '55
Arthur M. Klebanoff '65
Robert A. Klein '44
Frank Koch II '50
Mark Leibo '50
Geoffrey S. Lipari '89
Gary E. Madera '72
John Bruce Marti '52
Kelly Marx '51
Joseph P. '81 and Christine McGrath
Arnold S. Minoff '53
Scott N. '73 and Wendy Newman
Jonathan D. '74 and Susan Olesky
Blackwood and Joan Parlin
Alan S. Penziner '69
Richard Perl '71
Eric R. Rosenberg '67
Norman Schafler
Newton B. Schott, Jr. '60
Amy and Paul R. Schottland '70
Peter L. Schwartz '68
Michael Shusteroff '56
Jeffrey J. '82 and Nancy Silverman
David K. Smith '75
Robert I. Soare '59
Gregory Stankiewicz '80
William B. Stern '48
Lawrence D. Taylor '50
Bruno J. Tomaino
Charles D. Vogel '72
Robert H. '64 and Anita Wellen
Arthur Williams IV '81
Adrien K. Wing '74
Michael R. Yogg '64

25-29 Years
Willard and Fran Blaskopf
Jeffrey Cohen '81 and Christine Paul Cohen '89
Katherine Weiss DiSabito '78
Deborah Dixler
Renee D. Eskow '90
Joseph G. Falcone '86
Pegeen Galvin-Scott and John Scott
Sam and Anne Goldfischer
Bruce and Ilene Jacobs and Family
Jeff and Linda Kacur
John A. McCoubrey '69
Michael T. Melneck, Jr. '80
Frederick Rollenhagen and Alexandra Mahoney
Richard L. Worth '91
 
20-24 Years
Tom and Stacy Ashburn
Maria Rice Bellamy '85 and Melvin Bellamy
Allegra Blackburn-Dwyer '96
William Blomn
Bernard '62 and Elaine D'Avella
Peter C. De Vito '60
Albert A. Del Negro '61 and Patrisha Creevy
Richard DiBianca and Maria Scibetta
Steven and Fran Dorsky
Thomas and Catherine Errico
Charles A. Fischbein '63
Jerome and Diane Forman
George '51* and Sandra Gering
Eileen Gilbert
Luis Gomez
Amy Hone
Carl H. Ill '62
Arlene Jachim
Scott and Christine Johnson
Andrew L. Kaufman '47
Andrew '90 and Nina Kogan
Jane Florin Langendorff '80
Kent Leonhardt '72
John H. Lowenstein '58
Sandra and Anthony Marano
Thomas and Donna Margetts
Debra W. Marr
Thomas and Patricia Neary
Edward A. Nebb '74
Michael '87 and Chi Rockoff
Clayton and Julianne Rose
Jed S. Rosenthal '93
Kenneth and Carrie Somberg
Carol Spooner
Jay Torson
Kimberley '85 and William Wachtel
 
15-19 Years
Robert G. Abrams '64
Archit '83 and Monal Amin
Nathan Arnell and Heidi Hellring
Joseph and Pearl Ball
Michael '76 and Amy Barrett
Peter and Christine Birnbaum
Amanda Rubinstein Black '97
Elizabeth Bona-Beach
Paul N. Bontempo '69
Lewis S. Borinsky '80
Melissa Harrison Boyd '96
Christopher and Debra Boyman
Annette Brennan
Elaine and Mark Brodie
Patricia Budziak and William Beecher
Michael P. Carniol '98
Nancy and Albert Celente
Lawrence G. Cetrulo '67
Robert '46 and Marion Cronheim
Lesly D'Ambola '78
Thomas and Mercedes Damiano
William and Maureen Diehl
Paul and Laura Dillon
Stanley K. Doobin '77
Daniel Erlandson
Christopher T. Errico '03
Robert and Anne Essner
Sarah A. Farley '00
Margery Gering Feinberg '78
Noah '86 and Marjorie Franzblau
Matthew G. Gabin '92
John '75 and Jeanne Galbraith
Elizabeth Smith Gianis '73
Jack and Myra Gibson
Theodore Gilbreath and Kristin Walpole
Stephen and Debra Goldenring
Kelly Gorman '76 and Steve Carnevale
Adrian L. Graham '97
David J. Green '99
Colin R. Griggs '01
William D. Hardin, Jr. '71
Benson Hawk and Susan Dinan
Robert C. '59 and Patricia Held
Henry W. Hildinger '58
Kim S. Hirsh '80
Mark P. Kalkus '80
Evelyn Rosenthal Kaminsky '86
Wesselink and Beverly Keur
Karen Kuser
Pamela Ann Lange
Harold P. Levitt '52
Serhiy and Iryna Levkov
Robert and Susan Lieb
Yvette Luxenberg
Anne LeBuhn MacCowatt '77
Brian '65 and Sandra Maher
Robert and Diane Mallalieu
Howard and Ann Marcus
David McGee '77
David D. '77 and Elizabeth McGraw
Robert L. Meyer '58
David Millman '99
Lee P. Neuwirth '51
Anthony and Patricia Obst
Mark E. Perez '98
Joseph Powell '90
Cathy Pursell
Sarah Guelich and Ed Pursell '02
Laura Gardner Remington '90
Luccio R. Ricci '61
Jennifer and John Rusek
Stephen E. Schletter '74
Rudolf Seitz '61
Lisa Shah Sen '98
Neil Stourton and Kirsti Morin
Vincent Strully, Jr. '65
Debra Tavares
Charles J. Tiensch III '59
Kathleen Wade
Glenn A. Waldorf '90
Donald Webster
Mary Ellen Weinel
Andrew M. Weisel '00
Jane and Mark Wilf and the Wilf Family
Justin Yang and Vicky Hsu
Brian K. '84 and Deborah Zucker
Evan H. '83 and Meghan Zucker
 
10-14 Years
Anonymous (5)
Blake Alex '10
Andrew Alford
Sonia Alland
Zachary Alpern '02 and Pria Talwar Alpern '02
Donald Austin and Karolyn Ide
Mark Becker and Elizabeth Skoler
David Beckman
Kenneth M. Belkoff '76
Mark '64 and Randy Belnick
Richard S. Beltram '69
Katherine Bergin '09
Tiffany P. Bergin '03
Andrew S. Binger '09
Penelope Morrison Boettiger '86
William C. Bowers, Jr. '69
Stephen J. Boyle '46
Julie Brody Magid '88
Lara Samet Buchwald '01
Garrett Caldwell and Candice Powell-Cadwell
George A. Carotenuto '09
Joseph Carrino '93
Andrew J. Carter '09
Daniel B. Case '86
James Cassino '77
Gerald I. Cetrulo III '59
Patrick E.  '62 and Beverlee Ciccone
Christina A. Colizza '09
Wayne Colizza '06
Robert '74 and Karen Cowen
Siobhan Creem '84
Daniel D. Cronheim '72
James J. D'Angelo '59
Amy Kimmel Dahmann '00
Donald C. DeFabio '76
Sami Demir
F&P DeRosa Memorial Fund
August G. Dinger '02
David Doobin '07
Stephen R. Erickson '60
Caroline S. Errico '09
Darren C. Eskow '94
John J. Evans, Jr. '52
Donald and Joanne Farley
Richard and Cheryl Fialkoff
David and Ingrid Fitzsimmons
Joseph J. Fitzsimmons '52
Jacqueline Lipsius Fleysher '93
Mark Forscher '99
Michael B. Frankel '54
Evan A. Friedel '88
Kevin W. Fritze '03 and Dorian Muench-Fritze '03
William J. Fusco '75
Nish Gajarawala and Sage Gajarawala
Justin '93 and Jacqueline Garrod
Gabriel Gaviola '05
Jordan and Suzanne Glatt
Adam C. Goldberg '10
Jason S. Granet '96
Lisa Grider and Mitch Lawrence
Peter S. '81 and Karen Gruenberg
Jayme Guarino
Sarah Marcus Hansen '06
Peter R. Hardin '75
William F. Haynes '44
Lauren G. Hedvat '01
Shannon H. Hedvat '03
David W. Hemphill '62
Louis V. Henston '50
Timothy E. Herburger '93
William Hobson
Andrew D. Horowitz '85
Richard P. Howard '63
Jack A. Hyman '98
Mark M. Iger '71
Andrei Ionescu
Lauren Jacobs-Lazer '98
Keith M. Joseph '89
Ian '90 and Jennifer Josloff
Derek and Rebecca Kanarek
Stacey Kaplan-Layton
Robert Kapps
Paul L. Kasoff '69
Ira and Alice Kent
Drew and Maryanne Kesler
Michael Kirwan '04
Nancy Palmer Kornbluh '80
John B. Kvernland '69
Viraj Lal
Natalie Friedman Lampert '08
George N. Lampros '62
Alison Poole Lasher '00
Theodore Leng '95
Bernard A. Leroe '61*
Edward L. Levitt '55
Kenneth and Rowena Liao
Harold A. Liss '03
David H. Lubowe '79
Richard and Lianne Mandelbaum
Harold and Bettianne Marcus
William E. Markstein '84
Peter Marx '76
Bradley Maykow '08
David R. Mazzuca '03
Scott McGraw '74
James and Lindsay McHugh
Craig A. Mestel '97
Jeffrey Miller '95
Steve Miller
Lisa K. Millman '92
Ronald and Merri Millman
Rachel Newman Minerva '06
Lisa and William Mulligan
Philip Mundo and Janet Davis
Kathryn Augenblick Munk '75
Rowan D. Murphy '78
Susan Kyle Nichols '81
Bradford V. Nye '76
Stephen A. Ochs '81
Jennifer Olivera '06
James and Barbara Pagos
Sandy and Robert Palmer
Samir and Sujata Pandiri
Symon W. Perriman '03
Eileen and Luis Petrillo
Frank P.  Pinchak '66
Jacquelyn S. Dorsky Pinchuk '05
Andrew P. Pursell '04
Salomon Quintos
Theodore K. Raab '80
Bridget Duffy Raines '05
Gerry Ramage and Joan Forscher
David N. Rattner '03
Scott Robinson
John and Barbara Robinton
Dino and Janet Robusto
Alexander '96 and Lauren Rose
Gary and Karen Rose
Jeffrey Rosen '81
Joseph and Sheryl Rosenthal
Ted and Anna Ruberti
Marc and Linda Rubman
Whitney C. Russell, Jr. '62
Arielle Greenbaum Saposh '98
Somnath and Neena Sarkar
James C. '86 and Debra Schachtel
Elliot Schottland '02
Louise Ball Schutte '04
Rakesh and Nina Sharma
William H. Sheppard '64
Evan '03 and Jessica Sills
Brian Silver '09
Justin Silver '05
Scott M. Sinins '90
Douglas B. Slade '59
Andrew Somberg '07
Stephan E. Sotkin '62
Elizabeth Sparacino
Mitchell H. Spingarn '61
Russell Steenberg and Patricia Colbert
Brian Stephenson and Marissa Marino
Karen Stockerl-Goldstein '82
Philip E. Strahan '81
Donald Stroh '89
Joshua and Jill Tarnow
Richard and Tracy Tell
Hershed A. Tilak '10
Richard Tillyer and Sandra Morris
Sally and James Toffey
Dhiren and Shilpa Toolsidas
Carlos Trujillo
Jayson Uppal '04
William Van Winkle '52
Jeffrey Vinikoor
Michael J. Wagner '66
Donald A. Watrous '69
Andrew Wayne '88
Robert M. Weisenfeld '67
Andrew Wiener '91
Larry and Gayle Wieseneck
Kerry Winiarski
 
5-9 Years
 
Anonymous (6)
Georges and Christiane Agkpo
Cecil Akiwumi and Karen Akinsanya-Akiwumi
Thomas and Justina Alaeto
David and Leila Alland
Jennifer Riemer Allen '89
Richard Alpert and Lily Chang
Marika Alzadon '89 and Samuel Cole
Ethan Andrzejewski '13
Nicole Andrzejewski '13
Ruth Antwi '10
Jusuf and Kristina Anwar
Oliver and Jeanmarie Armas
Robert A. Aronson '68
Salvatore and Stephanie Badalamenti
Nino Badridze
Ragavan and Kala Bala
Whitney Baldwin '75
Nikhil '96 and Nitika Barai
James Beckett, Jr. '43
Peter J. Behrle '69
Jennifer Gold Bennett '78
Jeffrey and Emily Berkowitz
Gabriela Bernal '09
Scott Bevans, Jr. '78
Anna Birnbaum '08
Jack Bloom '11
Kevin and Deborah Bollinger
Seth A. Boorstein '53
Joseph and Carolyn Borlo
Alison Bumke '06
Yu Cao and Yan Chen
John* and Judith Carlson
Eric Carniol '04
Christopher Carroll
Pramod Chakravarthy and Vandana Venkatesh
David Chakrin '00
Justin Chan '07
Raymond and Sheila Chandonnet
Thomas Chen and Angela Lin
Brad Chernock '03
Caitlin Ciampaglio
The Anne L. and George H. Clapp Charitable Trust
Ronald and Karen Cleeve
Robert Cleveland '70
Michael Clyne '00
Jessica Cohen
ConnectOne Bank
Leon and Toby Cooperman
Wayne and Jodi Cooperman
Beerlee Coraci
Lara Coraci-Basile '88 and Vincent Basile '88
Country Club Services Inc.
Matthew Cowen '13
Samuel W. Croll III '68
Robert and Ewa Czyzewski
Andrew and Mary Dakos
Christopher P. Davis '12
Edward C. DeFabio '69
Bradley DeLamielleure and Mary Wei-DeLamielleure
Andrew DeLuca '10
Brian Diebold '04
Suzanne C. Diebold '07
James and Dorothy Dion
Nicole Dispenziere-Pitcher '95
Cuong Do and Lori Rickles
Jeffrey and Candace Dobro
Sanjay Doraiswamy '04
Bryn and Joanne Douds
David P. Drake '69
Louis and Shani Drogin
Kristin Duszak
Ian and Alisa Eagle
Barry and Sybil Echtman
Theodore and Ellie Einhorn
Michael and Annette Emanuel
Moussa Fall
Diana Fernandes
Lisa Fischer '10
Sarah and Owyn Fischer
Kaitlyn Fitzpatrick
Mark Fleischman '58
Claire Farley Flynn '97
Paul C. Forman '52
Rebecca Moll Freed '94 and Gregory Freed
Gregory Friedel '94
Douglas and Dana Friedman
Mark Fritze '05
Katharine Fuzesi '13
George Gamba '61
Jeffrey '65 and Elaine Garrod
Gerry and Durga Gaviola
Kumar Ghafoor '10
James and Kathleen Gilbert
Leonard and Tam Gilbert
Brandon S. Gillman '10
Richard and H. Leslie Gilman
Laura Schottland Giske '06
Scott R. Goddin '74
Jonathan and Melissa Goidel
Jed Goldstein '94
Vladimir and Marianna Gorbaty
Sam Gordon '05 and Catherine Bradshaw
Jamal Gorrick '05
Richard Greenberg '89 and Stacey Bradford '89
Rebecca Groveman '05
Fengrui Gu and Shiyao Xu
Karen Guy-Smith and James Smith
Stephanie Hammond
John W. Hanauer '69
Vida Buchalter Harband '82
Jeffrey Hau '07
Scott and Christine Hayward
Brandon Hedvat '06
Rob J. Hendrickson, Jr. '81
Catherine Herbst '76
Sydney M. Hershman '11
Robert W. Heyer '59
Nancy Schechter Hochberg '76
Stacy Rapacon Hodas '99
David and Jennifer Hoffman
Friedrich and Sally Holzapfel
Jeffrey and Karen Horowitz
Scott Hunt '61
Tracy Robinton Huser '05
Allison T. Hyans '11
Prasad Inampudi and Kalyani Maddali-Inampudi
Erik Jacobsen
Joshua Jacobstein '94
Paul C. Jameson '54
Michael and Amy Janay
Elise Javetski '09
Gillian Javetski '07
Bruce Jenkins
Chris Jenkins '95
Jordan I. Jett '11
Katherine Johnson '11
Leslie Johnson, Jr. '48
Darryl Jones and Allison Wesley-Jones
Philip D. Kaltenbacher '55
Suzanne Paragano Kane '93 and Jimmi Kane
David and Lori Kapferer
Lauren Kaplan '09
Zoe Kay '13
Jeffrey and Ki Keys
Jefferson W. Kirby '80
Stephen '58 and Carole Knee
Jeffrey Kotzen and Danielle Voogt
Stephan G. Kravitz '68
Athrey Krishnakumar '08
Catherine Krtil
John Kung and Linda Chan
Elizabeth Barbato LaPadula
Andrew Laughlin '08
Stuart A. Lawrence '64
Lawrence Leaf and Pamela Weber-Leaf
David and Karyn Leit
Stuart and Beth Levene
Albert B. Levin '52
Zhong Li and Jing Xu
Karl and Gigi Loh
Joseph W. Longthorne '08
Alberto Lopez-Silvero and Estelle Fournier
William and Victoria Lorenz
Thomas Louthan '66
Rex N. Macaylo '10
Navya Maddali '12
Robert and Wendy Marcus
Burton and Lynne Mass
Holly Maykow '08
Frank L. McCabe '62
Patrick and Moira McCullough
Graeme and Rosalind McEvoy
Molly McGaughan '05
Cori McGinn '08
Sarah McGrath '11
Maria Teresa '93 and Brad McNeilly-Anta
Matthew McTamaney '88 and Henriette Petersen
Doug J. Milanes '07
Kash and Rasika Mishra
William Moretti and Annette Diamantopoulos
Jean Moroz
Sean P. Mulligan '12
Michael and Brooke Murphy
Stephen and Debra Murphy
Ajay Nagpal and Deborah Mitchell-Nagpal
Joseph A. Natoli Construction Corp.
Shane S. Neibart '12
Jamie Neiman '09
Evan '99 and Lauren Nisenson
Scott Orr and Carmen Mak
Ernie and Wendy Ou
Victoria M. Paradis
The Paragano Family Foundation
Eileen Paragano
Rakesh and Amnisha Parameshwar
Anna Parlin '06
Ralph G. Pellecchia, Jr. '62
Zachary Persing '15
Lisa Podell Boss '98
Dana Pomykala
Lauren Portnoi '07
Lisa and John Powers
Noah and Jennifer Puntus
Daniel Pyo and Helen Cha-Pyo
Donald and Maria Quigley
Segundo Quintos
Anish and Priya Rajparia
Karen Rapkin '75
Eric Rattner '07
Michael L. '74 and Paula Ravin
Timothy J. Redmond '11
Rachael Reeves
Robert and Megan Rezvani
Spencer Rice '10
Christopher Rich and Nicole Holzapfel
John P. Ritota, Jr. '68
Eddie and Dana Rivas
Stuart Rogers '79 and Brooke Nichols Rogers '79
Alexis Romay
Debra Ronan
Michael and Joanne Rosenberg
Hugh and Alice Rovit
Peter D. Rubinstein '69
Marko Ruso and Ann Schwarz
Andrew Ryan
Timothy and Candace Ryan
Maria Coraci Sabando '86 and Otto Sabando
Jodi B. Samson '90
Neal Schlendorf '55
Eric E. Schneck '82
Tobias Schraven and Tracy Gottschalk-Schraven
Jenna Smith Schwerdt '98
Jeffrey Seymour '75
Parnika Sharma '15
Jaimie Sheppard '13
Danielle Sidi '14
Barbara Sine
Sangram Sisodia '73 and Diane Van Hoof-Sisodia
Lisa A. Smith '81
Stephen Socolof and Cristina Corona
Peter A. Solomon '00
Adam K. Somberg '10
Qianli Song and Ying Huang
Timothy Sparks '86
Kerri Speck
Matthew Steenberg '99
Ilana Mandelbaum Sterling '06
John Sternlicht '08
Rodney and Carol Sunada-Wong
Alexandra Swanson '09
David Tam and Elaine Eng
Melissa and Daniel Tassé
Cory Tell '14
Michael Thayer
Grace M. Thompson '13
Julius and Michellle Tolentino
Peter Torres, Jr. '15
Rosita Torres
Anne B. Tvetenstrand '12
Eddison Ugaddan '14
Anthony and Patricia Ungaro
Daniel Urban '05
Ana Isabelle van de Walle '13
Bruce Van Vliet '52
Raghunandan and Yogini Varma
Scott Vergano '86
Pamela Helfant Vichengrad '94 and Jared Vichengrad
Jonathan M. Villa '03
William T. Wachenfeld '44
Eric Walker '87
Joseph Walsh '72
Adam Wang and Jade An
Jin Wang and Jill Tang Wang
Patrick Wang and Vickie H. Yin
Weixing and Leilei Wang
Marni Greenbaum Weinberg '01
Jacob Wieseneck '14
Greg and Maryl Wilensky
Michael Winick '62
Joy Witlin
Stephen and Melissa Wong
James Worth '95
Gregory and Erika Wright
Joey Yow
Arthur and Jenny Yu
Ling Zhang and Yiyi Zhong
Steven Zhang and Sherry Deng
Lei Zhou and Yuan Xu
Rutie Zhou and Ying Li

*Deceased

Thank You To Our Donors

Athletics Growing, Giving, Impacting

2019-20 was a year of exciting change and growth in Minuteman Athletics. July 2019 saw the arrival of new Director of Athletics John Amosa, who joined NA from a similar position at Atlanta International School. John immediately began making his mark on the Minuteman by successfully recruiting new coaches, revising policies and procedures within the Department of Athletics, initiating events to bring together student-athletes, coaches and parents before the start of each season and completely revamping Minuteman Athletics’ presence on social media. “Communication is one of the keys to having successful athletic programs,” John said. “I intend to make sure that our coaches are keeping their student-athletes and parents informed and to share the success of our teams with the broader community on social media.”
John and the Minuteman teams had plenty of success stories to share during the Fall 2019 and Winter 2020 seasons, including a second consecutive state championship for boys’ cross country and NA’s first-ever state championship in boys’ fencing. Other highlights included an SEC Conference title for girls’ soccer and girls’ cross country. Unfortunately, COVID-19 school closures preempted the Spring 2020 season, but that is when John Amosa, the Athletic Department staff and NA coaches really got creative. Determined to build and maintain team cohesion despite the athletics hiatus, the Department of Athletics used every technology platform available to showcase the talents of student-athletes and the fun of being on a Newark Academy team. Workout videos, featuring Strength and Conditioning Coach Youthser Guerrero, kept student-athletes in shape. “Senior Salutes” on Instagram, Twitter and Facebook, highlighted the contributions of team captains and other graduating student-athletes. And teams took to their own social media channels to post quirky skills tricks.
Despite a truncated spring season, Minuteman Athletics also celebrated seven members of the Class of 2020 who committed to continue their athletic careers in college. These included:
  • Lucas Rich, Lehigh University (Baseball)
  • Alison Bader John Hopkins University (Tennis)
  • Eleni Dakos, Kenyon College, (Tennis)
  • Nora Gaby-Biegel, Haverford College (Soccer)
  • Danning Hu, Carnegie Mellon University (Swimming)
  • Colin Murphy, McGill University (Baseball)
  • Carl Vestberg, Washington University (Soccer)
Reimagining rigor for students in grades 6-12