Imagine the Possibilities - Report on Giving 2018-19

Please Scroll Down

Alumni

Alumni connections to Newark Academy are strong and ever-present in social, networking and fundraising initiatives. As donors, NA alumni provide important financial support for the professional development of faculty they so fondly remember; for the rigorous academics that once challenged them; for the arts, athletics and clubs that are at the center of NA’s vibrant student life; and for the scholarships that make the NA experience more accessible to all.


Alumni List
 
Class of 1938
Annual Fund Participation – 100 %
Morton Roseman
 
Class of 1939
Annual Fund Participation – 100%
Donald S. Schlenger
 
Class of 1940                                                              
Annual Fund Participation– 100%
Jerome Bess
 
Class of 1941                                                              
Annual Fund Participation – 100%
Louis Aronson
 
Class of 1943                                                              
Annual Fund Participation – 100%
James Beckett, Jr.
 
Class of 1944
Annual Fund Participation – 100%
William F. Haynes
Robert A. Klein
William T. Wachenfeld
 
Class of 1946
Annual Fund Participation – 100%
Stephen J. Boyle
Robert Cronheim
Austin J. Hoffman
Donald Holtzman
 
Class of 1947
Annual Fund Participation –100%
Martin T. Gilman
Andrew L. Kaufman
 
Class of 1948
Annual Fund Participation – 80%
Robert H. Greene
Leslie W. Johnson
Leonard S. Polaner
William B. Stern
 
Class of 1949
Annual Fund Participation – 75%
Robert H. Glass
Paul R. Joseph
John L. McGraw
 
Class of 1950
Annual Fund Participation – 26.67%
Louis V. Henston
Frank Koch
Mark Leibo
Lawrence D. Taylor
 
Class of 1951
Annual Fund Participation – 53.85%
H. Mercer Blanchard
Maurice J. Ferris
George Gering
David S. Hoag
K. Kelly Marx
Lee P. Neuwirth
Harvey P. Yeager
 
Class of 1952
Annual Fund Participation – 66.67%
John J. Evans
Joseph J. Fitzsimmons
Paul C. Forman
Norman Grossblatt
Albert B. Levin
Harold P. Levitt
John B. Marti
Thomas Y. Swatland
Bruce M. Van Vliet
William Van Winkle
 
Class of 1953
Annual Fund Participation – 80%
Seth A. Boorstein
William J. Jones
Arnold S. Minoff
John K. Simms
 
 
Class of 1954
Annual Fund Participation – 50%
Michael B. Frankel
David L. Hoffman
Paul C. Jameson
 
Class of 1955
Annual Fund Participation – 44.44%
Philip D. Kaltenbacher
Gerd H. Keuffel
Edward L. Levitt
Howard E. Rosen
Neal A. Schlendorf
 
Class of 1956
Annual Fund Participation -18.18%
Jon L. Sherman
Michael B. Shusteroff
 
Class of 1957
Annual Fund Participation – 16.67%
David H. Shapiro
 
Class of 1958
Annual Fund Participation – 62.50%
Mark L. Fleischman
Henry W. Hildinger
Stephen H. Knee
John H. Lowenstein
Robert L. Meyer
Jay W. Trien
 
Class of 1959
Annual Fund Participation 57.14%
Robert E. Butler
Gerald I. Cetrulo
James J. D'Angelo
Robert C. Held
Robert W. Heyer
Douglas B. Slade
Robert I. Soare
Charles J. Tiensch
 
Class of 1960
Annual Fund Participation 33.33%
Peter C. De Vito
Stephen R. Erickson
Wallace A. Pattyson
William C. Salzmann
Newton B. Schott
 
Class of 1961
Annual Fund Participation – 50%
Albert A. Del Negro
George G. Gamba
Scott Hunt
Walter H. Kunisch
Bernard A. Leroe
Peter C. Papademetriou
Timothy H. Peary
Luccio R. Ricci
W. R. Seitz
MacKinnon Simpson
Mitchell H. Spingarn
 
Class of 1962
Annual Fund Participation – 55.56%
Patrick E. Ciccone
Bernard J. D'Avella
David W. Hemphill
Carl H. Ill
George N. Lampros
Frank L. McCabe
Ralph G. Pellecchia
Whitney C. Russell
Stephan E. Sotkin
Michael J. Winick
 
Class of 1963
Annual Fund Participation – 37.50%
Charles A. Fischbein
Richard P. Howard
Stephen R. Lozowick
Thomas W. McMenimen
 
Class of 1964
Annual Fund Participation – 47.06%
Robert G. Abrams
Mark A. Belnick
Richard L. Dolsky
Stuart A. Lawrence
Howard A. Massler
William H. Sheppard
Robert H. Wellen
Michael R. Yogg
 
Class of 1965
Annual Fund Participation – 19.05%
Jeffrey M. Garrod
John A. Heyman
Arthur M. Klebanoff
M. Brian Maher
Van S. Stevens
Vincent Strully
 
Class of 1966
Annual Fund Participation – 29.41%
Jonathan I. Epstein
Thomas C. Louthan
Frank P. Pinchak
Warren G. Soare
Michael J. Wagner
 
Class of 1967
Annual Fund Participation – 29.17%
Lawrence G. Cetrulo
William J. Colin
Matthew J. Leone
Michael W. Lytwyn
Eric R. Rosenberg
Nos N. Sher
Robert M. Weisenfeld
 
Class of 1968
Annual Fund Participation – 42.11%
Roy Alvarez
Robert A. Aronson
George T. Ciccone
Samuel W. Croll
Ralph B. Higgins
Stephan G. Kravitz
John P. Ritota
John M. Scagnelli
Peter L. Schwartz
 
Class of 1969
Annual Fund Participation – 60%
William R. Balchunas
Peter J. Behrle
Richard S. Beltram
John H. Bess
Paul N. Bontempo
William C. Bowers
Edward C. DeFabio
David P. Drake
Leo M. Gordon
William D. Green
John W. Hanauer
Paul L. Kasoff
John B. Kvernland
Eric M. Lederer
David J. MacNaughton
John A. McCoubrey
John B. Newman
Alan S. Penziner
Peter D. Rubinstein
Donald A. Watrous
 
Class of 1970
Annual Fund Participation – 28.57%
Robert W. Cleveland
Richard D. Hofstetter
Paul R. Schottland
Michael Scoppetuolo
 
Class of 1971
Annual Fund Participation – 26.09%
Thomas E. Ewing
William D. Hardin
Mark M. Iger
Douglas A. Kohn
Richard Perl
J. Peter Simon
 
Class of 1972
Annual Fund Participation – 27.59%
Daniel D. Cronheim
John C. Kimmel
Kent Leonhardt
Gary E. Madera
John R. Pearson
Anthony Petrello
Charles D. Vogel
Joseph H. Walsh
 
Class of 1973
Annual Fund Participation –17.24 %
Anonymous(1)
Elizabeth Smith Gianis
David G. Hardin
Scott N. Newman
Sangram S. Sisodia
 
 
Class of 1974
Annual Fund Participation – 30.56%
W. Richard Adey
J. Kim Capobianco
Robert Cowen
Joseph R. Fusco
Scott R. Goddin
W. Scott McGraw
Edward A. Nebb
Jonathan D. Olesky
Michael L. Ravin
Stephen E. Schletter
Adrien K. Wing
 
Class of 1975
Annual Fund Participation – 30.23%
Whitney H. Baldwin
William J. Fusco
John C. Galbraith
Peter R. Hardin
Nancy Baird Harwood
Ellen Lautenberg Hendel
Kathryn Augenblick Munk
Karen Rapkin
Beth A. Rasin
Jeffrey J. Seymour
David K. Smith
Henry M. White
 
Class of 1976
Annual Fund Participation – 32.35%
Michael A. Barrett
Kenneth M. Belkoff
Alexandria R. Davis
Kelly A. Gorman
Catherine D. Herbst
Stacie Noyes Hixson
Nancy Schechter Hochberg
Louise M. Klebanoff
Peter Marx
Bradford V. Nye
Annamaria Stefanelli
 
Class of 1977
Annual Fund Participation – 13.73%
James G. Cassino
Stanley K. Doobin
James L. Garofalo
S. Dillard Kirby
Anne LeBuhn MacCowatt
E. David McGee
David D. McGraw
Nan Lautenberg Morgart
 
Class of 1978
Annual Fund Participation – 22.73%
Jennifer Gold Bennett
R. Scott Bevans
L. Barry B. Boss
Geoffrey Brunet
Lesly A. D'Ambola
Katherine Weiss DiSabito
Margery G. Feinberg
Anne M. Herbst
Rowan D. Murphy
Steven L. Spinner
 
Class of 1979
Annual Fund Participation – 13.89%
Susan B. Goldberg
David H. Lubowe
Brooke Nichols Rogers
Stuart G. Rogers
Michael I. Schneck
Christopher J. Tomaino
Mark D. Widmann
 
Class of 1980
Annual Fund Participation – 21.74%
Anonymous (1)
Ruth Redmond Bloom
Lewis S. Borinsky
Kim S. Hirsh
Mark P. Kalkus
Jefferson W. Kirby
Nancy Palmer Kornbluh
Jane Florin Langendorff
Michael T. Melneck, Jr.
Theodore K. Raab
Stuart W. Risch
 
 
Class of 1981
Annual Fund Participation – 32.26%
Jeffrey H. Cohen
Peter S. Gruenberg
Donald M. Harris
Rob J. Hendrickson
Joseph P. McGrath
Susan Kyle Nichols
Stephen A. Ochs
A. Jeffrey Rosen
Lisa A. Smith
Philip E. Strahan
Arthur Williams
 
Class of 1982
Annual Fund Participation – 12.50%
Vida Buchalter Harband
Douglas A. Polaner
Eric E. Schneck
Jeffrey J. Silverman
Karen A. Stockerl-Goldstein
 
Class of 1983
Annual Fund Participation – 21.57%
Anonymous (1)
Archit Amin
Sandhya E. Asirvatham
Lisa Lautenberg Birer
Stephen D. Cohen
Joseph Hong
Mirella Huber
Denise J. Jamieson
Elissa Cohen Krebs
Robin Rickert Liss
Sanford S. Willams
Evan H. Zucker
 
Class of 1984
Annual Fund Participation – 20.59%
Chris E. Condon
Siobhan Creem
Julia S. Durand
William E. Markstein
William B. Rochkind
Andrew B. Roos
Brian K. Zucker
 
Class of 1985
Annual Fund Participation – 13.04%
Maria Rice Bellamy
Samuel Gaidemak
Andrew Horowitz
Wayne Kent
Jill Edwards Resnick
Erin Ryan
Kimberley Griffinger Wachtel
 
Class of 1986
Annual Fund Participation – 39.53%
Betsy Dollinger Bernstein
Penelope Morrison Boettiger
Leigh Brezenoff
Darren Burns
Daniel B. Case
Michele Chiles-Hickman
Nicole Curvin
Joseph Falcone
Noah Franzblau
Stephen Gara
Peter Hutchinson
Evelyn Rosenthal Kaminsky
Joshua Lautenberg
Maria Coraci Sabando
James Schachtel
Timothy Sparks
Scott Vergano
 
Class of 1987
Annual Fund Participation – 14.71%
Robin Lieberman
K. Lesli Ligorner
Michael Rockoff
Jonathan Timen
Eric Walker
Kalenah Witcher
 
Class of 1988
Annual Fund Participation 18.42%
Vincent Basile
Julie Brody Magid
Lara Coraci-Basile
Evan Friedel
Richard Grissinger
Matthew McTamaney
Melissa Dollinger Shein
Andrew Wayne
 
Class of 1989
Annual Fund Participation – 17.50%
Jennifer Riemer Allen
Marika Alzadon
Stacey Bradford
Christine Paul Cohen
Richard Greenberg
Keith Joseph
Geoffrey Lipari
Donald Stroh
Jeffrey Wasserman
 
Class of 1990
Annual Fund Participation – 22.22%
Raj Butani
Renee Eskow
Jill Fishman
Nicole Shafman Frankel
Matthew Halper
Bree Gelber Heitin
Ian Josloff
Andrew Kogan
Matthew Mandel
Michael Markowitz
Joseph Powell
Troy Powell
Marta Ravin
Laura Gardner Remington
Jodi Samson
Scott Sinins
Joelle Tutela
Glenn Waldorf
 
Class of 1991
Annual Fund Participation – 5.56%
Mikelle Lipsius Bliss
Robert Cohn
Jennifer Duricko Erdogan
Andrew Wiener
Richard Worth
 
Class of 1992
Annual Fund Participation – 6.35%
Matthew Gabin
Sarita Govani
Fernando Maddock
Lisa Millman
 
Class of 1993
Annual Fund Participation – 15.79%
Rohit Bawa
Joseph Carrino
Jacqueline Lipsius Fleysher
Justin Garrod
Ryan Gelber
Kevin Griffiths
Jessica Brief Handsman
Timothy Herburger
Suzanne Paragano Kane
Elizabeth Maccie
Maria Teresa McNeilly-Anta
Jed Rosenthal
 
Class of 1994
Annual Fund Participation – 15.28%
Andrew Biber
Gabriel S. Conte
Darren C. Eskow
Rebecca Moll Freed
Gregory Friedel
Jed Goldstein
Joshua R. Jacobstein
Lisa B. Kaber
David H. Lee
Lena Hill Ryals
Jared Stadlin
Stephen Tolpa
Pamela H. Vichengrad
Jonathan W. Wolfe
 
Class of 1995
Annual Fund Participation – 12.66%
Chris Jenkins
Theodore Leng
Jeffrey Miller
Kathleen Mangunay Pergament
Nicole Dispenziere-Pitcher
Scott Schwarz
Reena Shah
Mollie Wilkie
Rasheea Williams Hall
James Worth
 
Class of 1996
Annual Fund Participation – 11.27%
Nikhil Barai
Allegra Blackburn-Dwyer
Melissa Harrison Boyd
Jason Granet
Vinayak Pai
Alexander Rose
Eric Shih
Elizabeth Rosenthal Traub
John Ungaro
 
Class of 1997
Annual Fund Participation – 11.39 %
Amanda Rubinstein Black
Richard Cooper
Claire Farley Flynn
Adrian Hilliard Graham
Ryan Howard
Christian Lim
Craig Mestel
James Orsini
Kishan Rao
 
Class of 1998
Annual Fund Participation – 15.38%
Michael Carniol
Danielle Garrod
Evan Greenberg
Jack Hyman
Lauren Jacobs-Lazer
Priya Pradhan Karkar
Mark Perez
Lisa Podell Boss
Arielle Greenbaum Saposh
Jenna Smith Schwerdt
Lisa Shah Sen
Nirav Soni
 
Class of 1999
Annual Fund Participation – 16.46%
Jodi Schiele Arden
Lillian Ball
Asha Talwar Coco
Mark Forscher
David Green
David Mazer
Michael Mestel
David Millman
Evan Nisenson
Stacy Rapacon
Tina Shah-Davé
Matthew Steenberg
Jan Vobecky
 
Class of 2000
Annual Fund Participation – 20%
Kate Aspell
David Chakrin
Neelesh Chudasama
Michael Clyne
Amy Kimmel Dahmann
Sarah Farley
Alison Poole Lasher
Diana Obst
Alana Radmin Oxfeld
Daniel Ramage
Andrew Robinton
Thomas Salzano
Rishi Sharma
Peter Solomon
Andrew Weisel
 
Class of 2001
Annual Fund Participation – 6.74%
Danielle Schwartz Auerbach
Lara Samet Buchwald
Alan Carniol
Colin Griggs
Lauren Hedvat
Yair Riemer
Marni Greenbaum Weinberg
 
Class of 2002
Annual Fund Participation –13.19%
Anonymous (3)
Pria Talwar-Alpern
Zachary Alpern
James Ball
Stephanie Brody
August Dinger
Christina Palermo
Ed Pursell
Elliot Schottland
Alexander Senchak
Sharmonique Shade
 
Class of 2003
Annual Fund Participation – 28.40%
Sean Allen
Heather Podvey Asip
Tiffany Bergin
Brad Chernock
Christopher Errico
Kevin Fritze
Georgia Green
Shannon Hedvat
Adam Hsieh
Chris Kettenmann
Adrian Lee
Charlotte Koeniger Lee
Ian Leyden
Harold Liss
David Mandelbaum
David Mazzuca
Dorian Muench-Fritze
Aja Nisenson
Symon Perriman
Ben Purkert
David Rattner
Evan Sills
Mariam Subjally
Nisha Suda
Jonathan Villa
 
Class of 2004
Annual Fund Participation – 12.90%
Nancy Boyd
Eric Carniol
Jaydeen DeCambre
Brian Diebold
Sanjay Doraiswamy
Michael Kirwan
Kathryn Pagos
Elizabeth Parlin
Andrew Pursell
Louise Ball Schutte
Kristen Shea
Jayson Uppal
 
Class of 2005
Annual Fund Participation – 20.69%
Corinne Almquist
Danielle Blake
Christine Werner Connelly
Daniel Forman
Gabriel Gaviola
Sam Gordon
Jamal Gorrick
Rebecca Groveman
Tracy Robinton Huser
Molly McGaughan
Jacquelyn Dorsky Pinchuk
Bridget Duffy Raines
Brett Finkelstein Rubin
Justin Silver
Scott Simontacchi
Nina Suda
Daniel Urban
Christina Capatides Vollmayer
Douglas Vollmayer
 
Class of 2006
Annual Fund Participation – 20.43%
Anonymous (1)
Matthew Brodie
Alison Bumke
Wayne Colizza
Haley Douds Holmberg
Jennifer Errico
Theodore Gibson
Laura Schottland Giske
Scott Gunther
Sarah Marcus Hansen
Whitney Dardik Hardin
Brandon Hedvat
Katherine Kilcullen
Rachel Newman Minerva
Anna Parlin
Daniel Petrillo
Alexandre Porto
Richard Redmond, Jr.
Ilana Mandelbaum Sterling
Mir Subjally
 
Class of 2007
Annual Fund Participation – 21.25%
Molly Dinnerstein Birenbaum
Justin Chan
Suzanne Diebold
David Doobin
Ellie Epstein
David Hardin
Jeffrey Hau
Gillian Javetski
Robert MacTaggart, Jr.
Doug Milanes
Biju Obi
Lauren Portnoi
Eric Rattner
Chris Russo
Jeremy Schiff
Andrew Somberg
Allison Wentz
 
Class of 2008
Annual Fund Participation – 13.33%
Anna Birnbaum
Louis Feinberg
Maxwell Frost
Jenifer Goldman
Meghan Henshall
Athrey Krishnakumar
Natalie Friedman Lampert
Andrew Laughlin
Ziann Lee
Joseph Longthorne
Bradley Maykow
Holly Maykow
Cori McGinn
Lynn Olesky Leyden
John Sternlicht
 
 
Class of 2009
Annual Fund Participation – 26.37%
Anonymous (1)
Bernard Arnell
Katherine Bergin
Gabriela Bernal
Eliza Bertrand
Andrew Binger
Steven Borukhin
George Carotenuto
Andrew Carter
Walker Coggeshall
Christina Colizza
Jesse Dashefsky
Caroline Errico
Scott Garfing
Mesfin Isaac
Elise Javetski
Lauren Kaplan
Jamie Neiman
Yesenia Nunez
Kyle Ostroff
Scott Redmond
Olivia Robbins
Kabir Sawhney
Brian Silver
Alexandra Swanson
Shannon Lam Webster
 
Class of 2010
Annual Fund Participation – 23.16%
Blake D. Alex
Ruth Antwi
Andrew J. DeLuca
Michael Doobin
Allison Eatroff
Lisa Fischer
Jesse Friedman
Kumar Ghafoor
Brandon Gillman
Adam Goldberg
Evan Golombek
Joseph Isaac
Jordyn Luks
Rex Macaylo
Giulia Mercuri
Benjamin Olesky
Spencer Rice
Grant Schalet
Jessica Silverman
Adam Somberg
Hershed Tilak
Brian Tross
Elana Widmann
 
Class of 2011
Annual Fund Participation – 23.86%
John C. Bloom
George S. Boyar
Katherine J. Bu
Michael V. Colizza
Joseph A. Gerish
William W. Harwood, Jr.
Sydney M. Hershman
Allison T. Hyans
Jordan I. Jett
Katherine B. Johnson
Christina Kovar
Sarah McGrath
Eric L. Neiman
Marie A. Quintana
Timothy J. Redmond
Ariel Sadeghi
Branden M. Sheehan
Delphine Slotten
Steven Wilf
Matthew S. Willian
Leigh D. Wolfson
 
Class of 2012
Annual Fund Participation – 15.12%
Andrew Brummer
Christopher Davis
Phoebe Feinberg
Marc Goldberg
Carly Gruenberg
Robert Iverson IV
Matthew Lara
Thomas Lutz
Navya Maddali
Sean Mulligan
Shane Neibart
Nikita Parekh
Sharika Tharani
Anne Tvetenstrand
 
Class of 2013
Annual Fund Participation –25.77%
SaVonne Anderson
Ethan Andrzejewski
Nicole Andrzejewski
Charles Bushnell
Rebecca Butler
Rachel DeChiara
Dillon Denehy
Joseph DeNoon
Daniel Eatroff
Katharine Fuzesi
Zoe Kay
Nicholas Lawler
Ryan McDonnell
Alexander Mederos
Salem Najjar
Nathan Rice
Julia Savel
Jaimie Sheppard
Grace Thompson
Meera Toolsidas
Ana Isabelle van de Walle
Elizabeth Vogel
Trevor Williams
Caroline Willian
Halley Young
 
Class of 2014
Annual Fund Participation – 12.37%
Zachary Epstein
Alexandra Katz
Sydney Mann
Tyler Park
Jordyn Richardson-Norris
Christopher Roser
Eric Schwed
Danielle Sidi
Cory Tell
Eddison Ugaddan
William Ulrich
Jacob Wieseneck
 
Class of 2015
Annual Fund Participation – 9.20%
Ms. Jasmine Gamboa
Mr. David McGraw, Jr.
Mr. Nicholas Murray
Rachel Neiman
Zachary Persing
Parnika Sharma
Peter Torres, Jr.
Mollie Wohlforth
 
Class of 2016
Annual Fund Participation – 11.76%
Anonymous (2)
Stephen Bonsall
Dalton DeStefano
Hannah Henick
Robert Henick
Andrew Hyans
Mauranda Men
Alec Rubman
Samantha Sidi
Joseph Sokolowski IV
Rory Tell
Samuel Vazir
Sheila Vazir
 
Class of 2017
Annual Fund Participation – 10.89%
Anthony Basile
Rohan Bendre
William Fitzsimmons
Dillan Gajarawala
Jared Gilman
Jason Katz
Zachary Keller
Walter McGraw
Shannon Peters
Zachary Tipnis
Crystal Wang
Chloe Yu
 
Class of 2018
Annual Fund Participation – 12.87%
John A. Barback
Benjamin Berkowitz
Amanda Cohen
Sam Enweonwu
Ishan Gadde
Ryan N. Gajarawala
Emmanuel G. Garcia
William L. Hayward
Yusuf Jackson
Tess A. Ostroff
Julie F. Phipps
Brahm M. Wieseneck
Elliott Zornits

Note: This list includes all Newark Academy Alumni who have donated to NA during the 2018-2019 fiscal year. Annual Fund participation percentage only includes those who donated to the 2018-2019 Annual Fund.

Imagine the Power of June Term

Ending the school year on the upswing, NA Upper School students spread out across campus, New Jersey and New York City for intensive June Term courses. Designed to offer students a deep dive into one specialized subject, courses ranged from aerodynamics and book publishing to wilderness first aid, team coaching and ceramic raku firing. Through hands-on experiences led by two-person faculty teams, students in grades 9-11 grappled with challenging ideas, making connections between concepts and reality and taking hands-on risks to implement these concepts. Many courses involve field trips and guest speakers.